Privacy Policy

Who we are

Outsider Gaming is an independent website and not a part of a group. As such, Outsider Gaming will not share your personal information with another associate website but may share some in accordance with the privacy policy detailed below. As Outsider Gaming is in control of the data that is collected, we ensure that we abide by our privacy policy. As we treat your privacy with the utmost importance, we ask that you read through our privacy policy to ensure that you are willing to accept the terms of our privacy policy pertaining to what we do with the information, which entities we may share the information with, and the data that the website collects from its users.

What personal data Outside Gaming collects and why

This section is a breakdown of all of the forms of data that the website may collect from its users.

Advertising Privacy Statement

This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site. AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

Advertising

This Site is affiliated with CMI Marketing, Inc., d/b/a CafeMedia (“CafeMedia”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and CafeMedia will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about CafeMedia’s data usage, click here: www.cafemedia.com/publisher-advertising-privacy-policy

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you can contact us by filling out our contact form and contact AdThrive at [email protected] If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)

For California Residents

California law gives residents the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, the sharing of your information with a service provider for advertising purposes could be considered a “sale.” To opt out of the sharing of your information for advertising information, click the opt out link provided in the footer of this page. You also have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that we have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected] To be clear we do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties, and the categories of third parties that we share information with for advertising purposes are supply side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand side platforms.

Marketing and communications data

We may collect your marketing preferences regarding this website and third parties. This is provided by you on registration or otherwise through direct interaction with us.

Contact data

We may collect your email address as a form of contact data. This is provided by you on registration or otherwise through direct interaction with us.

Identity data

We may collect information about your identity, such as your gender, nationality, date of birth, or your identifiers, such as your first or last name, or your username. This is provided by you on registration or otherwise through direct interaction with us.

Profile Data

We may collect your profile data, account preferences, your game account details, and your social network details. This is optional information provided on registration or otherwise through direct interaction with us.

Technical data

We may collect other such technical and digital data, including the type of hardware used, your location, the device being used, the type of browser being used, identifying elements of the network and software being used, your IP address, and information about your system configuration. We do this using automated technologies or interactions (such as cookies and other similar technologies).

Usage data

We may collect data concerning your usage of the website, including what you click on within the platform, when you visit the website, your use of the website, your activity on the website, and other such engagement data concerning the website. We do this by using automated technologies or interactions (such as cookies and other similar technologies).

Aggregated data

Aggregated data can be accessed by us by way of collecting and combining individual data sets. If such aggregated data includes personal data that may be used to identify you, it shall be treated as personal data per the terms detailed in this privacy policy.

External links and embedded content from other websites

As explained in the website’s terms and conditions, out use of external links or embedded content from other websites does not imply or denote: any association between this website and the target website; an endorsement of the target website by this website; a responsibility of this website on the content provided by the target website; or an acceptance of any liability which may come from any forms of damage or loss that arises from a user’s use of the target website – we expressly disclaim such liability.

Content on Outsider Gaming may use external links or embedded content to provide extra information for the users or give credit to sources where the website deems it necessary. While the website strives to provide links and embeds to high-quality sources and websites, the website advises that you proceed with caution if you choose to follow the links or embeds to their source via clicking on the highlighted external links or links on embedded media content. The websites linked to via external links or embeds may collect your data through embed media interaction or link-clicking. This may include: the monitoring of your interactions with the embedded media; the use of cookies; third-party tracking; further tracking of your interactions should you also have an account with and are logged in to the other website.

Many websites employ the practice of URL shortening, and users should be cautious of clicking on such shortened links by verifying the validity and authenticity of the address prior to clicking and following the link. The website simply cannot verify the total content of any other website linked to via an embed or external link, nor can we guarantee that the content is entirely compliant with our own terms, conditions, and policies. So, the website advises that users exercise caution if they choose to use embedded media on this website or follow external links.

Comments on the website

Outsider Gaming uses Facebook to manage the comments that you may submit on the website, such as at the foot of content. Facebook processes every single comment that is left on the website by users. As such, to edit, delete, or otherwise manage any comments that a user may leave on the website, the user should login to their Facebook profile on the social media platform and use that website to make the desired changes. The website advises that you consult the Facebook privacy policy and Facebook terms of service before leaving a comment or multiple comments on the Outsider Gaming platform.

The policies and usage of social media with the website

Outsider Gaming presents the option for users to share content on social media via convenient buttons. However, the user accepts that the usage of these buttons is at their own discretion and that content shared may appear on their social media profile, page, or feed, which in turn allows the social media platform provider to gain access to the personal data disclosed by the user. Outsider Gaming does have official social media pages on external social media platforms, but users are urged to validate the authenticity of profiles that they believe to be of Outsider Gaming before interacting with the page. Our social media policy is in place to ensure that the company and its staff conduct themselves with decorum when online and while interacting with others, and users are urged to also act appropriately and with decorum when interacting with Outsider Gaming, its staff, and its content on any platform.

The security and storage of personal data

Outside Gaming adheres to and acts in accordance with good industry practices to securely store and protect your personal data. As such, specialised procedures have been put in place to try to prevent – but cannot wholly guarantee – any unauthorised access to your personal data or the disclosure of your personal data as well as methods of dealing with any suspected instances of personal data breaches. To uphold the website’s high standards, it limits access to personal data on a need-to-know basis, subject to suitable obligations in relation to the confidentiality and security of your personal data. The retention of a user’s personal data lasts for as long as is necessary for the purposes (which are listed below) of the use of the data in accordance with the website’s privacy policy and terms and conditions. If unauthorised access to personal data does occur, the user and the applicable regulator will be notified of the breach when Outsider Gaming is required to do so legally.

How cookies work on the platform

On the Outsider Gaming website, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies if you decide to leave a comment. These cookies last for the duration of one year and are used here for your convenience. Upon visiting the login page of the website, it will set a temporary cookie to establish as to whether or not your browser accepts cookies. This cookie is discarded once you close your browser and the cookie doesn’t contain any of your personal data.

Once you login to the website, several cookies will be established in order to save your screen display preferences and your login information. Screen display preferences cookies will last for one year, with login cookies only lasting for two days. By selecting the ‘Remember Me’ option, you will be able to keep your login active for two weeks, but once you log out, the cookies concerning your login shall be removed. As a member of Outsider Gaming, if you edit or publish a piece, another cookie will be saved within the browser that you’re using, which doesn’t keep any personal data. The cookie only indicated the ID of the piece submitted or edited by you. This cookie will expire after one day.

Media files made available for download by the website

The user is advised to proceed with caution whenever deciding to access any downloadable media or files from the websites. Users should always verify the identity of downloadable files via specialised anti-virus or anti-malware software or other similar programs. Every care is taken to try to ensure that files are safe to download and use, but users should still exercise caution when proceeding. As such, the website does not accept any responsibility for third-party downloads or those provided by external third-parties, such as those we provide external links to, and so, users should verify the identity of downloadable files via specialised anti-virus or anti-malware software or other similar programs.

How will your personal data be used?

You can see which types of data are collected, for what purpose, and how we are legally permitted to process said data for the applicable activities below. Your personal data will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy, which is only applied when allowed by the law. As a rule, the website does not rely on direct consent from the user to legally authorise the processing of personal data unless it is for the purpose of sending you marketing communications emails directly. However, if you wish to withdraw yourself from marketing communication emails, certain lines of marketers, or have any questions concerning marketing, contact us by filling out our contact us form detailing us with your preferences via the email that has been receiving said communications.

Purpose/Activity Data type Lawful basis for processing
To administer and protect Outsider Gaming.com, send service messages to you, and other such customer servicesIdentity data
Contact data
Profile data 
Technical data
Performance of a contract with you 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (ensuring the proper operation of our website and our business)
The use of your data to analyse trends and website statisticsTechnical data
Usage data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, website and products and to inform our marketing strategy)
Registration as a userIdentity data
Contact data
Profile data
Performance of a contract with you
Analysis of your account usage and as verification of your identityIdentity data
Contact data
Profile data
Technical data
Usage data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to prevent and detect fraudulent activity, security incidents and criminal activities)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
Providing you with the services that you wish to useIdentity data
Contact data
Profile data
Performance of a contract with you
Personalising advertisement and content delivery to you on the platform.Identity data
Contact Data
Profile data
Technical data
Usage data
Marketing and communications data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, website and products and to inform our marketing strategy)
To send you gaming news and updates as part of our email marketing & system message activity.Identity data
Contact Data
Profile data
Technical data
Usage data
Marketing and communications data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, website and products and to inform our marketing strategy)

Consent

If you have any questions concerning how we may process your data in compliance with our privacy, the law, and as a compatible use with the data’s original purpose, contact us by filling out our contact form. Unless otherwise notified with the legal reasoning as to how and why we will use it, your personal data shall only be used for the purposes that we collect it or for an activity that is reasonably considered to be in line with the original purpose of the data collection and processing. You should be aware that the data described in this privacy policy may be attained and processed without prior knowledge or consent from you, the user, but this shall be in compliance with the law and the terms that govern this privacy policy.

The sharing and disclosure of personal data

We may share your personal data for the purposes or activities detailed above for administration, business operations, and marketing purposes with a select group of third-parties. These third parties may include our business partners and sub-contractors for the purpose of performing a contract which the website enters into with its users. If the user gives express consent via an opt-in function or option, select companies that are not a part of Outsider Gaming may be disclosed data for the purposes of marketing.

Other selected third parties with which we may share and disclose personal data include advertisers. Many advertisers and advertising networks require such data to offer you relevant and personalised advertisements, but we will not provide identifiable data. Aggregated data about users of Outsider Gaming may be shared to help the aforementioned advertisers to reach target audiences: an aim for which we may use collected personal data to help the advertisers display their adverts to their target audiences. If search engine providers and analytics entities assist Outsider Gaming in optimising and improving the website, we may disclose or share personal data.

There are some instances in which Outsider Gaming must disclose your personal data with third parties, which are: if the data is needed to enforce our terms and conditions; if the data is needed to enforce any other agreements between a user and the website; if the website is required to do so by the law or a regulatory body; to enforce credit risk reduction or fraud prevention; if the website or its business assets are sold or if the company buys any business assets; and to protect the rights and safety of the users and their property.

Will your personal data be distributed for marketing communications?

If the user has given the website express consent to do so, the website may contact by email with information about services and products that may interest you, but these emails will not be overly frequent or occur enough to be considered spam. To perform these actions of email communications, a third-party email service provider will most likely be used by the website. The user’s personal data will not be shared with any company for the purposes of marketing unless that user has given Outsider Gaming express permission to do so via an opt-in consent option.

To opt-out of email or marketing communications or wish to amend or alter the channels used for contact, you may send your preferences to us by filling out our contact form or follow the unsubscribe link presented at the foot of any email communications that you receive. The user must be aware that links within marketing emails are often tracked for the purposes of analysing the activity of subscribers, and so they may collect personal data regarding engagement, previously stored and submitted personal data, location data, and demographic data.

Transfer of your personal data outside the EEA

There may come a time where the website will transfer some of a user’s personal data outside of the European Economic Area. As these nations may not enforce the same or even equivalent data protection laws as are in place in the United Kingdom, the website shall ensure that the data is adequately protected. Before potentially transferring a user’s personal data outside of the European Economic Area, the website will obtain express permission from the user. If you’d like more information concerning this section or wish to see a copy of the listed safeguards that we deploy, please email [email protected]

What happens if this privacy policy changes?

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy within the confines of the law of the United Kingdom, with its alterations and additions becoming effective as soon as they are posted on the website. Should this privacy policy change in a way which affects our treatment of the personal data of our users, we shall contact you through the contact details that you have given to the website as well as in the form of a notice on Outsider Gaming.com where appropriate. Consent is granted by the user upon their continued use of the website once the privacy policy has been posted on the website.

Contact us concerning the privacy policy

If you have any issues or complaints concerning the privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected], and we shall do what we can to remedy the situation. You are also entitled to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with any grievances.

Further reading and information resources

DMCA.com Protection Status