NHL 23: All Team Ratings

These are all of the NHL 23 team ratings in the game, including NHL teams, international teams, CHL teams, Alumni teams, and all of the others.


NHL 23 is, once again, loaded with ice hockey teams from around the world, and not just those featuring in the titular league.

As you’d assume, though, the NHL and its Alumni teams are the primary draws, but there’s plenty of fun to be had playing as teams from Sweden, Finland, Germany, the QMJHL, or even a lower ranking international side.


Here, you’ll find the goaltending, defence, and offence ratings of every single team in NHL 23, from the Stanley Cup-winning Colorado Avalanche to the All-Star Alumni Association teams.

NHL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating NHL

The NHL is loaded with highly-rated teams, with the best of the bunch being the Tampa Bay Lightning and Carolina Hurricanes (both 92 OVR). The second-year Seattle Kraken look to improve from last season with decent ratings across the board.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Anaheim Ducks88908888
Arizona Coyotes82798581
Boston Bruins91879391
Buffalo Sabres86828788
Calgary Flames90909388
Carolina Hurricanes92909294
Chicago Blackhawks83778685
Colorado Avalanche91859789
Columbus Blue Jackets89848992
Dallas Stars88868988
Detroit Red Wings89878891
Edmonton Oilers88848593
Florida Panthers88898790
Los Angeles Kings89858991
Minnesota Wild88859089
Montreal Canadiens85818490
Nashville Predators90889290
New Jersey Devils89878991
New York Islanders89909286
New York Rangers98929089
Ottawa Senators86848689
Philadelphia Flyers86829086
Pittsburgh Penguins90869192
San Jose Sharks85868387
Seattle Kraken86828788
St. Louis Blues88849090
Tampa Bay Lightning92939292
Toronto Maple Leafs90859292
Vancouver Canucks87858889
Vegas Golden Knights89879189
Washington Capitals88848991
Winnipeg Jets88888987
Atlantic All-Stars9896100100
Central All-Stars969099100
Metropolitan All-Stars969199100
Pacific All-Stars969496100

AHL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating AHL

If you want to pick an AHL team with the best goaltending, go for the Ontario Reign and San Jose Barracuda. For some strong defending, go for the Abbotsford Canucks or Belleville Senators, or play as the Charlotte Checkers or Laval Rocket for the best overall teams.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Abbotsford Canucks73767869
Bakersfield Condors73757568
Belleville Senators73737867
Bridgeport Sound Tigers73767370
Calgary Wranglers73757370
Charlotte Checkers74747673
Chicago Wolves71737171
Cleveland Monsters70737071
Coachella Valley Firebirds73747770
Colorado Eagles73707571
Grand Rapids Griffins70607372
Hartford Wolf Pack72737567
Henderson Silver Knights73747371
Hershey Bears72687571
Iowa Wild68706769
Laval Rocket74777673
Lehigh Valley Phantoms73737372
Manitoba Moose73737869
Milwaukee Admirals73727373
Ontario Reign73787373
Providence Bruins72757468
Rochester Americans73757767
Rockford Icehogs73747570
San Diego Gulls74757772
San Jose Barracuda73787370
Springfield Thunderbirds73737672
Syracuse Crunch73757573
Texas Stars73757473
Toronto Marlies73777273
Tucson Roadrunners73737671
Utica Comets73737573
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins72727568

ECHL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating ECHL

Playing in the ECHL, you’ll find three teams pace the league with a team rating of 57 OVR: Florida Everblades, Newfoundland Growlers, and the South Carolina Stingrays. However, the entire 28-team league is packed tightly with overall ratings between 52 and 57.


TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Adirondack Thunder56565953
Allen Americans54585453
Atlanta Gladiators54595352
Cincinnati Cyclones56565854
Florida Everblades57595856
Fort Wayne Komets56565655
Greenville Swamp Rabbits55605453
Idaho Steelheads54595254
Indy Fuel53565453
Iowa Heartlanders54575252
Jacksonville Icemen54575254
Kalamazoo Wings55605455
Kansas City Mavericks56605653
Maine Mariners55575355
Newfoundland Growlers57665756
Norfolk Admirals55575652
Orlando Solar Bears56595655
Rapid City Rush54605253
Reading Royals55565455
Savannah Ghost Pirates55615553
South Carolina Stingrays57605756
Toledo Walleye55595256
Trois-Rivieres Lions52595150
Tulsa Oilers54585352
Utah Grizzlies53585451
Wheeling Nailers55575752
Wichita Thunder54595352
Worcester Railers53565056

SHL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating SHL

The SHL never fails to present some of the strongest teams in European ice hockey. In NHL 23, Linköping HC have the best overall grade, but the Malmö Redhawks have the next highest defence, while Skellefteå AIK boasts the next best offence.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Brynäs IF71747068
Färjestad BK71737070
Frölunda HC 70736671
HV7170736571
IK Oskarshamn66736265
Leksands IF70736768
Linköping HC73737372
Luleå Hockey69736864
Malmö Redhawks72737271
Örebro Hockey68736366
Rögle BK70746670
Skellefteå AIK71736772
Timbrå IK70736770
Växjö Lakers70727071

Liiga Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating Liiga

The two best teams by overall ratings are Oulun Kärpät and Rauman Lukko. However, eight of the 15 teams have a 73 rating in goaltending, so scoring in this league may not come as easily.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Hämeenlinna HPK63706163
Helsingin IFK67686966
JYP Jyväskylä66736264
Kalpa Kuopio65736063
Kookoo Kouvola61706258
Lahden Pelicans63736060
Lappeenranta Saipa58695558
Mikkelin Jukurit62735464
Oulun Kärpät70737064
Porin Ässät62656261
Rauman Lukko70737165
Tampereen Ilves67736960
Tappara Tampere69717068
Turku TPS64735963
Vaasan Sport66736065

DEL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating DEL

Overall, Adler Mannheim stand-out as the best of the DEL in NHL 23, according to their team ratings.


TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Adler Mannheim71727267
Augsburger Panther67725971
Bietigheim Steelers59676056
Düsseldorfer EG63676362
EHC Red Bull München70737070
Eisbären Berlin69597071
ERC Ingolstadt63705965
Fischtown Pinguins67736662
Grizzlys Wolfsburg68746462
Iserlohn Roosters67736859
Kölner Haie65716363
Löwen Frankfurt60666060
Nürnberg Ice Tigers64736657
Schwenninger Wild Wings65736559
Straubing Tigers68726964

Extraliga Ledniho Hokeje Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating Extraliga Ledniho Hokeje

For the best Extraliga Ledniho Hokeje team on the attack, NHL 23 has given HC Oceláři Třinec by far the highest rating overall. Like the DEL, eight teams have a top goaltending rating of 73.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Bílí Tygři Liberec61696259
BK Mladá Boleslav67736563
ČEZ Motor České Budějovice67697062
HC Dynamo Pardubice67736363
HC Energie Karlovy Vary61725959
HC Kometa Brno65697060
HC Oceláři Třinec72737171
HC Olomouc65736360
HC Škoda Plzeň 61706159
HC Sparta Praha69736568
HC Vítkovice Ridera62735762
HC Verva Litvinov62706060
Mountfield HK68736765
Rytíři Kladno67736464

National League Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating National League

There are 13 teams in the National League, but HC Davos is the best overall by one rating over three other teams.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
EHC Biel-Bienne69736370
EHC Kloten67736461
EV Zug71746672
HC Fribourg-Gottéron69736071
Geneve-Servette HC71737071
HC Ajoie60735759
HC Ambri-Piotta67745868
HC Davos72747072
HC Lugano70736969
Lausanne HC71736273
Rapperswil-Jona Lakers67736169
SC Bern70736470
SCL Tigers62735960
ZSC Lions70746670

Ice Hockey League Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating Ice Hockey League

The NHL 23 team ratings for the Ice Hockey League see HCB Sudtirol Alperia as the top team. EC-KAC has the best defence. No team’s offence rates higher than 67.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Bemer Pioneers Vorarlberg56725660
EC IDM Wärmepumpen VSV66727157
EC Red Bull Salzburg68707160
EC-KAC66737462
HC Pustertal Wolfe65736560
HC TWK Innsbruck “Die Haie”62725862
HCB Sudtirol Alperia70737067
HK SZ Olimpija Ljubljana58705656
Hydro Fehérvár AV1965706563
Migross Supermercati Asiago Hockey64696264
Moser Medical Graz 99ers60715660
Spusu Vienna Capitals63736259
Steinbach Black Wings Linz60725660

Champions Hockey League Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating Champions Hockey League

Teams across the ice hockey leagues of Europe compete each season to qualify for the CHL and then aim to become the best on the continent by winning the tournament.

Many of these teams feature in the other licensed competitions of NHL 23, but some of them can’t be played through any other league.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Aalborg Pirates60645957
Belfast Giants59675259
Comarch Cracovia64725963
EC IDM Wärmepumpen VSV66727157
EC Red Bull Salzburg67707160
EHC Red Bull München71737070
Eisbären Berlin 66597071
EV Zug70746672
Färjestad BK71737070
Frölunda HC70736671
GKS Katowice61695559
Brûleurs de Loups63715960
Grizzlys Wolfsburg66746462
HC Davos72747072
HC Fribourg-Gottéron68736071
HC Oceláři Třinec71737171
HC Slovan Bratislava61705857
HC Sparta Praha68736568
HK SZ Olumpija Ljubljana60705656
Hydro Fehervar AV1966706563
Lulueå Hockey68736864
Mikkelin Jukurit63735464
Mountfield HK68736765
Rögle BK70746670
Rapperswil-Jona Lakers67736169
Skellefteå AIK70736772
Stavanger Oilers63705566
Strauberg Tigers68726964
Tampereen Ilves67736960
Tappara Tampere69717068
Turku TPS65735963
ZSC Lions70746670

Spengler Cup Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating Spengler Cup

The Spengler Cup returns after its introduction in NHL 22. You’ll find some of these teams in other competitions, but sometimes with slightly different ratings.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Team Canada73747473
HC Ambri-Piotta66735669
HC Davos71737072
HC Sparta Praha68706570
Helsingin IFK63656065
Örebro Hockey68736566

HockeyAllsvenskan Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating HockeyAllsvenskan

In the NHL 23 HockeyAllsvenskan team ratings, IF Björklöven and VIK Västerås HK pace the overall ratings. Djurgården Hockey has the top offence by a comfortable three-point margin.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
AIK60615667
Almtuna IS56675455
BIK Karlskoga60735757
Djurgården Hockey65725770
HC Vita Hästen59705857
IF Björklöven66736264
Kristianstad IK59735457
Modo60735660
Mora IK59705362
Östersunds IK59725757
Södertälje SK60705761
Tingsryds AIF58665756
Västerviks IK60725857
VIK Västerås HK66736064

International Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 international team ratings

Canada, Russia, Sweden, the USA, and Finland come in as the strongest international teams of the NHL 23 team ratings, as you would expect.  

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Austria55595056
Canada9276100100
Czechia86808693
Denmark65815263
Finland92908998
France53555056
Germany74826873
Great Britain50584648
Hungary49514850
Italy50535049
Japan46494346
Kazakhstan50544948
Korea49544847
Latvia65776060
Norway57635455
Poland51554950
Slovakia70757263
Slovenia58604955
Sweden95939697
Switzerland74707480
Ukraine50564848
USA979497100

OHL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL 22 team rating OHL

In the OHL of NHL 23, all teams are 56 or 57 OVR, making for a competitive league.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Barrie Colts56575655
Erie Otters55575556
Flint Firebirds56585556
Guelph Storm55575556
Hamilton Bulldogs55555455
Kingston Frontenacs56585655
Kitchener Rangers55575555
London Knights56585655
Mississauga Steelheads56575556
Niagara Icedogs55565555
North Bay Battalion56585556
Oshawa Generals56585556
Ottawa 67’s56575556
Owen Sound Attack55575556
Peterborough Petes56575556
Saginaw Spirit56585655
Sarnia Sting55575555
Soo Greyhounds56585556
Sudbury Wolves55575456
Windsor Spitfires56585555

QMJHL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL team rating QMJHL

In the NHL 23 team ratings for the QMJHL, the league has all teams either 55 or 56 OVR.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Acadie-Bathurst Titan55615255
Baie-Comeau Drakkar55585555
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada55575455
Cape Breton Eagles55575555
Charlottetown Islanders56585655
Chicoutimi Saguenéens55565555
Drummondville Voltigeurs55575555
Gatineau Olympiques56575657
Halifax Mooseheads56575556
Moncton Wildcats55575555
Québec Remparts56575556
Rimouski Océanic55585555
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies55565555
Saint John Sea Dogs55565555
Shawinigan Cataractes55585555
Sherbrooke Phoenix56575656
Val-D’Or Foreurs55575555
Victoriaville Tigres55575556

WHL Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL team rating WHL

As is the case with the QMJHL team ratings, NHL 23’s WHL team ratings see many clubs pile into the same top goaltending and offence ratings, but the Edmonton Oil Kings stand out with 63 in goaltending.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Brandon Wheat Kings56575556
Calgary Hitmen55585555
Edmonton Oil Kings56635555
Everett Silvertips56585556
Kamloops Blazers55565256
Kelowna Rockets56585557
Lethbridge Hurricanes55575555
Medicine Hat Tigers56585555
Moose Jaw Warriors56585656
Portland Winterhawks55575555
Prince Albert Raiders56575656
Prince George Cougars56575555
Red Deer Rebels55565555
Regina Pats56575556
Saskatoon Blades55575556
Seattle Thunderbirds56585556
Spokane Chiefs55575555
Swift Current Broncos56585656
Tri-City Americans55575555
Vancouver Giants56585556
Victoria Royals55585555
Winnipeg Ice56575557

Prospect Teams Team Ratings in NHL 23

NHL team rating Prospect Teams

While the Top Prospects White side is consistent with 64 ratings in the three categories, the Top Prospects Red are ahead by one point in the offence ratings column though with one point less in defence.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Top Prospects Red64646365
Top Prospects White64646464

NHL 23 Alumni Team Ratings

NHL team rating Alumni Team

The most storied franchises of the NHL, such as the Habs, Maple Leafs, Red Wings, Rangers, and Kings come in with the best team ratings of the NHL 23 Alumni teams.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
Anaheim Ducks Alumni88859387
Arizona Coyotes Alumni87908587
Boston Bruins Alumni90909090
Buffalo Sabres Alumni85818986
Calgary Flames Alumni89898989
Carolina Hurricanes Alumni86858877
Chicago Blackhawks Alumni92949092
Colorado Avalanche Alumni86859184
Columbus Blue Jackets Alumni82808779
Dallas Stars Alumni90928891
Detroit Red Wings Alumni969099100
Edmonton Oilers Alumni94929595
Florida Panthers Alumni83818781
Hartford Whalers Alumni86848887
Los Angeles Kings Alumni94879699
Minnesota North Stars Alumni88878990
Minnesota Wild Alumni83828583
Montreal Canadiens Alumni979597100
Nashville Predators Alumni82868181
New Jersey Devils Alumni90929088
New York Islanders Alumni91928794
New York Rangers Alumni94909399
Ottawa Senators Alumni80768680
Philadelphia Flyers Alumni90869094
Pittsburgh Penguins Alumni90889290
Quebec Nordiques Alumni89878695
San Jose Sharks Alumni89879090
St. Louis Blues Alumni93889498
Tampa Bay Lightning Alumni85838686
Toronto Maple Leafs Alumni95949398
Vancouver Canucks Alumni87888788
Washington Capitals Alumni87829188
Winnipeg Jets Alumni88849289

NHL 23 Alumni All-Time Team Ratings

NHL team rating Alumni All-Time

The Alumni All-Time teams have some of the best team ratings of NHL 23, with the All-Time All-Stars, as you’d assume, being the very best in the game with 100 for goaltending, defence, and offence.

TeamOverallGoaltendingDefenceOffence
All-Time All-Stars100100100100
All-Time Eastern Conference9998100100
All-Time Grit91919489
All-Time Western Conference9894100100

There you have it: that’s every single team in NHL 23 with each of their goaltending, defence, and offence team ratings displayed to help you pick which club to use.

Check out our article on NHL 23 best teams.


Ben Chopping

Will give almost any game a chance, particularly those that include wildlife, monsters, or prehistoric creatures of any kind.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
Our privacy policy
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments