Football Manager 2023: Starting Transfer Budgets

Starting a new save can be daunting especially when not knowing the funds a club has. This article will help you tackle that.


FM23-Transfer Budgets

This article analyses how much each club in five different divisions have available in their transfer & wage budgets at the start of FM 23. Hopefully from this inside information, you can choose a side and budget to suit your style of play.

Are you looking for a sugar daddy to fund your spending spree or are you up for a challenge with next to nothing in the transfer kitty?


Below is a list of teams from five top divisions across the globe with their available transfer and wage budgets.

1. English Premier League

ClubTransfer Budget £Wage Budget £
Arsenal26,225,0001,993,140
Aston Villa30,000,0002,155,050
Bournemouth1,000,0001,054,730
Brentford6,800,0001,171,620
Brighton70,000,0001,125,990
Chelsea13,500,0004,490,520
Crystal Palace1,700,0001,545,870
Everton2,000,0002,073,860
Fulham7,400,0001,201,600
Leeds United25,000,0001,262,210
Leicester10,000,0002,405,770
Liverpool42,000,0004,074,960
Manchester City102,000,0004,266,870
Manchester United20,600,0004,995,680
Newcastle40,000,0002,155,760
Nottingham Forest1,500,0001,466,980
Southampton20,000,0001,332,800
Tottenham26,400,0002,779,150
West Ham3,900,0001,909,310
Wolves3,900,0001,470,690

In the list above and to nobody’s surprise Manchester City have the largest transfer budget followed by Brighton. On the other end of the scale, you have league newcomers Bournemouth closely followed by Nottingham Forest and Crystal Palace.

2. Spanish La Liga

ClubTransfer Budget £Wage Budget £
Almería5,973,220216,630
Athletic Club21,553,2601,067,170
Atlético de Madrid1,816,7902,985,920
CA Osasuna0281,930
Cádiz CF1,896,690297,000
Celta Vigo1,021,250553,370
Elche4,346,640319,400
FC Barcelona03,793,710
Getafe1,290,650556,270
Girona FC2,806,900303,650
Rayo Vallecano0351,760
RCD Espanyol4,310,650282,800
RCD Mallorca862,130351,320
Real Betis2,586,390 741,460
Real Madrid103,455,6504,708,680
Real Sociedad11,174,680721,200
Real Valladolid0294,220
Sevilla4,310,6501,290,870
Valencia1,724,260533,710
Villarreal12,931,960807,060

La Liga has four clubs that start without a transfer budget. CA Osasuna, Rayo Vallecano, Real Valladolid and FC Barcelona are in financial crisis. Although Barcelona’s star stricken squad and sizeable wage budget more than make up for it. Real Madrid in total contrast have a huge budget in both departments putting them well ahead of the competition. Athletic Club’s £21.5m is the next largest which looks meagre when compared to that of Madrid.

3. French Ligue 1

ClubTransfer Budget £Wage Budget £
AC Ajaccio431,060171,710
AJ Auxerre86,210162,050
Angers SCO2,586,390286,690
AS Monaco17,242,6101,022,550
Clermont Foot3,448,520149,940
FC Lorient2,586,390195,320
FC Nantes2,586,390337,650
Lille OSC17,242,610526,120
Lyon8,621,3001,003,640
Marseille2,586,3901,134,960
Montpellier HSC1,724,260370,140
OGC Nice4,310,650909,470
Paris Saint-Germain68,970,4305,745,690
RC Lens4,310,650291,230
Reims862,130260,730
Stade Brestois 291,724,260233,250
Stade Rennais8,621,300505,610
Strasbourg5,603,850300,930
Toulouse FC1,293,200151,290
Troyes AC862,130275,260

The Ligue 1 title holder Paris Saint-Germain with their Qatari owners have the largest budget in the French top tier with their closest rivals AS Monaco and Lille OSC with sizeably less to spend. The smallest budget belongs to the newly promoted AJ Auxerre who face a massive task to battle bravely against the drop considering the financial might of some of their competitors.


4. Italian Serie A

ClubTransfer Budget £Wage Budget £
Atalanta10,604,200888,840
Bologna6,207,340727,080
Brianza5,603,850731,440
Cremonese2,586,390390,290
Empoli5,172,780453,960
Fiorentina10,690,4201,026,390
Hellas Verona7,759,170484,460
Inter14,656,2202,547,110
Juventus15,604,5603,271,800
Lazio13,018,1701,453,160
Lecce2,845,030248,210
Milan16,983,9701,639,200
Napoli14,742,4301,357,990
Roma12,673,3201,821,840
Salernitana4,310,650560,300
Sampdoria4,741,720649,390
Sassuolo7,759,170644,990
Spezia4,310,650469,300
Torino8,017,810694,970
Udinese6,638,400423,920

Finances look a lot closer in Italy with Milan the front runners on the transfer budget front whilst Juventus have the largest wage budget. It’s close for the smallest budget too with new boys Lecce only just edging out and newly promoted Cremonese for the smallest bank balance.

5. German Bundesliga

ClubTransfer Budget £Wage Budget £
FC Köln431,060436,270
FSV Mainz 055,172,780579,430
Bayer 04 Leverkusen6,897,0401,316,030
Bayern München17,242,6104,696,180
Borussia Dortmund8,621,3002,299,900
Borussia Mönchengladbach4,310,6501,124,680
Eintracht Frankfurt4,310,650543,540
FC Augsburg862,130525,190
Hertha BSC2,155,330695,300
RB Leipzig17,242,6101,590,990
SC Freiburg1,293,200292,170
Schalke 04862,130514,400
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim7,759,170859,950
Union Berlin862,130437,070
VfB Stuttgart4,741,720343,920
VfL Bochum0240,290
VfL Wolfsburg6,897,0401,317,240
Werder Bremen3,277,590412,490

There are joint top transfer budget holders in the Bundesliga with both Bayern München and RB Leipzig holding that privilege although Bayern’s wage budget is far more vast. VfL Bochum have the smallest budget with nothing to spend in the transfer department.

So now you are aware of the transfer and wage budgets of five of the top divisions in Europe, you should be able to select a side that most fits your style or take up a challenge of your choosing.


For more FM content, check out our FM23 save ideas.


Anthony E

Name: Anthony Elliott

 

Age: 35

 

Country: United Kingdom

 

Current Favourite Games: Football Manager 2023 & God of War Ragnarok

 

Hardware in Use: PlayStation 5, Predator Triton 500 Gaming Laptop, Scuf Reflex, Gigabyte AORUS FO48U 47.53 Inch Gaming Monitor, Secret Labs Gaming Chair, SteelSeries Arctis 7+ Headset.

 

Last 5 Games I’ve Played: FIFA 23, NBA2K23, Football Manager 2023, Call of Duty: Modernwarfare II, God of War Ragnarok.

 

A bit about me, I’ve been gaming since the days of the Amiga and Commodore 64 I have been hooked ever since, playing various different genres in the process. I am relatively new to freelance writing where I have written for Outsider as well as Blyth Spartans AFC. I have a passion for sport following Newcastle United, Colorado Avalanche and Houston Rockets, I also love to watch MMA, Boxing and Darts.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
Our privacy policy
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments